7-8 a.m. |
Registration and Breakfast - Visit with Exhibitors |
|
|
8-8:10 a.m. |
Welcome |
Lori Greiser, MSN, RN, CNOR, Executive Director of Surgical Specialties and Neurosciences |
Acacia
|
8:10-9:10 a.m. |
Surgical Approaches to Intracerebral Hemorrhage - Keynote |
Christopher Kellner, MD |
9:10-9:40 a.m. |
Cerebral Amyloid Angiopathy & Vascular Complications of Dementia Treatment |
Elizabeth Salyers MS, AG-ACNP-BC, SCRN |
9:40-10:10 a.m. |
Review of AHA Guidelines on Intracerebral Hemorrhage Prognostication |
Chris Zammit, MD, FACEP, FNCS |
10:10-10:30 a.m. |
Break and Visit with Exhibitors |
|
Morning Sessions: |
Cardiac Disease and Risk Factors
|
Sandalwood A
|
10:30-10:55 a.m. |
Role of Cardiac Imaging and Structural Heart Disease in Stroke Etiology Determination |
Asim Ansari, MD |
10:55-11:20 a.m. |
Atrial Fibrillation (AF) Monitoring: The Latest in Medical Management of Atrial Fibrillation |
Gaurang Gandhi, MD |
11:20-11:45 a.m. |
Surgical Treatment of Atrial Fibrillation |
Eric Okum, MD |
11:45 a.m.-noon |
Discussion |
All |
Management of Large and Small Vessel Disease
|
Sandalwood B
|
10:30-10:55 a.m. |
Management of Intracranial Atherosclerotic Disease |
Robert James, MD |
10:55-11:20 a.m. |
Name that test? Stroke & Antiplatelets and Genomic Testing |
Henry Chang, PhD, MD |
11:20-11:45 a.m. |
Updates in Surgical Management of Carotid Disease |
Adam Reichard, MD |
11:45 a.m.-noon |
Discussion |
All |
Prehospital And Emergency Treatment
|
Acacia
|
10:30-10:55 a.m. |
Best Practices for Prehospital Stroke Care |
Division Chief Darren Mooney |
10:55-11:20 a.m. |
Stroke Treatment: What Do we need to Know? |
Betsy Larder, DO |
11:20-11:45 a.m. |
A Closer Look? Tele-stroke in the Ambulance |
Chris Zammit, MD, FACEP, FNCS |
11:45 a.m.-noon |
Discussion |
All |
Rehabilitation and Recovery
|
Sandalwood C
|
10:30-10:55 a.m. |
Spasticity Management |
Jacob Williams, MD |
10:55-11:20 a.m. |
Brain Machine Interface |
Chris Zammit, MD, FACEP, FNCS |
11:20-11:45 a.m. |
Paired Vagal Nerve Stimulation and Physical Therapy for Stroke Motor Recovery |
Robert James, MD |
11:45 a.m.-noon |
Discussion |
All |
Critical Care Management
|
Nutmeg
|
10:30-10:55 a.m. |
Critical Care and Temperature Management of Comatose Cardiac Arrest |
Chengyuan "Alex" Feng, PhD, MD |
10:55-11:20 a.m. |
Management of Myoclonus and Seizures in Cardiac Arrest |
Mohamad Rahwan, MD |
11:20-11:45 a.m.
|
Prognostication in Comatose Cardiac Arrest |
Betsy Larder, DO |
11:45 a.m.-noon |
Discussion |
All |
Noon-12:45 p.m.
|
Lunch and Visit With Exhibitors |
|
Afternoon Sessions:
|
Cardiac Disease and Risk Factors
|
Sandalwood A
|
12:45-1:10 p.m. |
Management of Hypertension and Resistant Hypertension |
Farhan Arif, MD |
1:10-1:35 p.m. |
Surgical Options for Refractory Hypertension Management |
Stephen Lewis, MD |
1:35-2 p.m. |
Let's Weigh In: Stroke and Weight Management |
Kamal Shemisa, MD |
2-2:15 p.m. |
Discussion |
All |
Management of Large and Small Vessel Disease
|
Sandalwood B
|
12:45-1:10 p.m. |
No Stroke? Now what? A Look at Small Vessel Disease on Imaging |
Elizabeth Salyers, MS, AG-ACNP-BC, SCRN |
1:10-1:35 p.m. |
Management of Arterial Dissections |
Andrew Ringer, MD |
1:35-2 p.m. |
Medical Management and Detection of Cervical Vessel Disease |
Chris Zammit, MD, FACEP, FNCS |
2-2:15 p.m. |
Discussion |
All |
Prehospital And Emergency Treatment |
Acacia
|
12:45-1:10 p.m. |
Updates in Thrombolysis & Thrombectomy |
Chris Zammit, MD, FACEP, FNCS |
1:10-1:35 p.m. |
Stroke Symptom Review with Image Guided Thrombosis Repair Model- Anterior |
Ryan Tackla, MD |
1:35-2 p.m. |
Stroke Symptom Review with Image Guided Thrombosis Repair Model- Posterior |
Ryan Tackla, MD |
2-2:15 p.m. |
Discussion |
All |
Rehabilitation and Recovery |
Sandalwood C
|
12:45-1:10 p.m. |
Early Management of Dysphagia for Stroke in Acute Care |
Anna Gates, MS, CCC-SLP & Stephanie Hutzel, MA, CCC-SLP |
1:10-1:35 p.m. |
Vestibular Assessment and Treatment after Stroke |
Taylor Wendel PT, DPT |
1:35-2 p.m. |
Inpatient Rehabilitation and Stroke Care: Occupational Therapy's Role in Vision and Cognition |
LeAnna Matsey, MHS, OTR/L, CBIS |
2-2:15 p.m. |
Discussion |
All |
Critical Care Management |
Nutmeg
|
12:45-1:10 p.m. |
Review of the AHA Guidelines on Subarachnoid Hemorrhage (SAH) |
Henry Chang, PhD, MD |
1:10-1:35 p.m. |
Medical Management of Delayed Cerebral Ischemia (DCI)/Vasospasm (SAH) |
Chengyuan "Alex" Feng, PhD, MD |
1:35-2 p.m. |
An Introduction to Mechanical Circulatory Support & Stroke |
Julian Macedo, MD |
2-2:15 p.m. |
Discussion |
All |
2:15-2:45 p.m. |
Break and Visit with Exhibitors |
|
Afternoon Sessions: |
2:45-3:10 p.m. |
System of Care: Management of Hemorrhagic Conversion |
Daryl & Melanie Brown |
Acacia
|
3:10-3:35 p.m. |
System of Care: It Takes a Village for Improving Outcomes |
Jamie Hughes |
3:35-4 p.m. |
System of Care: A Closer Look at Basilar Occlusions |
Carlotta Prather |
4-4:15 p.m. |
Systems of Care Panel Discussion: includes Stroke Survivors, EMS, Physicians, Nursing, Therapy, Transport |
All |
4:15-4:30 p.m. |
Evaluation and Final Door Prizes |
|
|